In relation to this website, please note the following:

Burnside KinderGym, through its website manager, may record visits to this website and may log information for statistical purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where authorised by law. Burnside KinderGym may record your contact details if you email us, and this information will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. Users need to be aware of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. If you have concerns in this area, Burnside KinderGym has other ways of obtaining and providing information.

Burnside KinderGym is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites, or any other pages hosted by Burnside KinderGym on behalf of other organisations. Links to external websites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated product, organisation or service.

Burnside KinderGym is committed to providing its members with the highest degree of service.

The Privacy Act requires us to communicate the following important information to all our customers, regarding the use of your personal information:

 

What is personal information?

How we collect personal information

Burnside KinderGym collects personal information in order to deliver and enhance the services we offer our customers. We collect personal information from you when you do any of the following:

How we use personal information

We will only collect information which is necessary for us to carry out our primary purpose of providing services relating to membership. Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

You can advise Burnside KinderGym at any time, by writing to the Administration Officer directly, if you do not wish to receive information about services, or if you do not wish us to disclose personal information to any other organisation, including related organisations. Unless you advise us otherwise, you confirm agreement to the above uses of your personal information.

If you choose not to provide Burnside KinderGym with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or are entitled to, nor may we be able to provide service at the level on which we pride ourselves.

When we disclose personal information

We may disclose personal information to other organisations which assist us in providing service to members and customers.

These organisations may include:

We limit the use and disclosure of personal information provided by us to such organisations for the specific purpose for which we supplied it.

When you provide us with information about other individuals, we rely on you to make them aware that you are in turn providing that information to us, the purposes for which we use that information, the types of third parties to whom we disclose that information, and how they can access it.

Storage and security of personal information

Burnside KinderGym stores personal information on computer databases. Your personal information may also be held in paper and computer file form. We have security measures in place to provide reasonable protection for your personal information, against misuse, loss or unauthorised handling.

Accuracy of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information, it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access to personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your personal information, please write to the Administration Officer at Burnside KinderGym 256 Magill Road Beulah Park 5067, or telephone 08 8364 0722 . You may also advise Burnside KinderGym at any time of any possible breaches of your privacy, or about inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information.